Orlando Wrongful Death Attorneys
[…] Moreover, at Bailey Fisher, we strongly believe that the responsible party should be held accountable for your suffering and loss and are committed to making sure that happens.
What Makes a Death a “Wrongful Death?”
Although wrongful death claims fall within the same area of the law as other personal injury lawsuits, most states have specific statutes that address wrongful death. Florida is no exception. Florida Statutes section 768.19, et. seq. begins with the clause “When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person…” and goes on to explain that the decedent’s estate may pursue a claim against the at-fault party.
A wrongful death can occur under any circumstance if negligence or wrongful conduct was the cause or substantial contributing factor in causing the death.