Orlando Hospital Malpractice Wrongful Death Lawyers
[…] At Bailey Fisher, our Orlando hospital malpractice wrongful death lawyers are committed to pursuing justice for surviving loved ones by ensuring that hospitals are held accountable for preventable errors that caused or contributed to the death of a patient.
What Is a Wrongful Death in Florida?
Not everyone who seeks care at a hospital can be healed. The very nature of a hospital means that death is a reality; however, if death could have been prevented, the law may consider it a “wrongful” death. Section 768.19 of the Florida Wrongful Death Act (FWDA) defines a wrongful death as “…the death of a person that is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person, including those occurring on navigable waters, and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued…” While there are an endless number of scenarios that could lead to the wrongful death of a patient while under the care of a hospital, common examples include:
- Misdiagnosing or failing to properly diagnose a patient
- Failing to provide care in a timely manner.