Orlando Birth Injury Attorneys
[…] - Failing to properly manage a breech delivery.
What is the Statute of Limitations for a Florida Birth Injury Medical Malpractice Lawsuit?
The “statute of limitations” refers to the time frame within which an injured victim must commence a lawsuit. Failing to act prior to the end of the statute of limitations can forever bar a victim from pursuing a medical malpractice lawsuit. In the State of Florida, the applicable statute of limitations for a medical malpractice lawsuit is found in Florida Statute Section 95.11(7)(b) which only allows a victim two years from “the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within two years from the time the incident is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.”