Orlando Birth Injury Attorneys
[…] Given the complex nature of childbirth, mistakes that cause birth injuries can and do occur. Not all mistakes rise to the level of medical malpractice. If a mistake made by a doctor, nurse, or another healthcare professional involved in the birthing process was preventable, however, it could serve as the basis of a medical malpractice claim.
Medical malpractice is a highly specialized area of personal injury law that is based on the heightened “standard of care” imposed upon hospitals, doctors, and other healthcare professionals. Governed by Section 766.102 of the Florida Statutes, the prevailing professional standard of care for a health care provider in Florida is defined as “that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.” In practical terms, this means that an injured victim must prove that another healthcare professional with the same training, skills, and experience would not have made the same error or mistake.